Radical Education

Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Cut off-2024-25(Updated)

Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Cut off-2024-25(Updated)

MLB Medical College Jhansi is one of the best medical colleges in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. It is also known as Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College and was established in 1968. It is the oldest Govt. medical college in the Bundelkhand region. MLB is approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC) and the college is affiliated with Bundelkhand University Jhansi.

Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College are providing UG and PG Courses. MLB medical college admission offered to less than the top 1% of applicants with entry to this institute is highly competitive.

The details of Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College are given in the following table below:

Name of the CollegeMaharani Laxmi Bai Medical College
Affiliating UniversityBundelkhand University
Establishing Year1968
Intake150
Type Government
Recognized / Permitted Recognized 
Hospital / Beds
Official Website http://www.mlbmcj.in/

Courses Offered

Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College offers a wide range of courses. The courses along with their eligibility are given in the table below: 

NAME OF THE COURSEELIGIBILITYDURATION
MBBS10 + 2 with 50% + NEET UG5.5 years
Post Graduate Diploma In RadiodiagnosisGraduation and a bachelor\’s degree in Medicine (MBBS) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India. A Relaxation of 5% aggregate is there for SC/ST candidates.2 years
Post Graduate Diploma In Child HealthGraduation and a bachelor\’s degree in Medicine (MBBS) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India. A Relaxation of 5% aggregate is there for SC/ST candidates.2 years
Post Graduate Diploma In AnaesthesiaGraduation and a bachelor\’s degree in Medicine (MBBS) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India. A Relaxation of 5% aggregate is there for SC/ST candidates.2 years
Post Graduate Diploma In Obstetrics & GynaecologyGraduation and a bachelor\’s degree in Medicine (MBBS) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India. A Relaxation of 5% aggregate is there for SC/ST candidates.2 years
Post Graduate Diploma In OrthopaedicsGraduation and a bachelor\’s degree in Medicine (MBBS) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India. A Relaxation of 5% aggregate is there for SC/ST candidates.2 years
Post Graduate Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology Graduation and a bachelor\’s degree in Medicine (MBBS) from any of the Universities incorporated by an act of the central or state legislature in India. A Relaxation of 5% aggregate is there for SC/ST candidates.2 years
Diploma In E.N.T.Aspirants seeking admission in a 2-year full-time Master of Surgery [MS] must pass an MBBS from a recognized university2 years
Diploma In AnaesthesiaAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
Diploma in Medical Radio DiagnosisAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
Diploma in PaediatricsAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
Diploma in Gynaecology and ObstetricsAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
Diploma in OrthopaedicsAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
Diploma In Child HealthAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
MS E.N.T.Aspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
MS General SurgeryAspirants seeking admission with a 2-year full-time diploma must have an MBBS from a recognized university.2 years
MS AnatomyAspirants seeking admission in a 2-year full-time Master of Surgery [MS] must pass an MBBS from a recognized university2 years
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyAspirants seeking admission in a 2-year full-time Master of Surgery [MS] must pass an MBBS from a recognized university2 years
MS OrthopaedicsAspirants seeking admission in a 2-year full-time Master of Surgery [MS] must pass MBBS from a recognized university2 years
MS OpthalmologyAspirants seeking admission in a 2-year full-time Master of Surgery [MS] must pass an MBBS from a recognized university2 years

Fee Structure

Below is the breakdown of the fee structure for MBBS at Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College. For a comprehensive overview of the fees, please refer to the table provided below:

Tuition Fees42,000/-
NRI
Hostel
Security Deposit
Miscellaneous
Bond

Cut-Off of Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College

Admission to the MBBS course at Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College is based on the NEET UG Score, the detailed cut-off for the year 2023 is given below:

Cut-Off Round-1

CategoryOpeningClosing
UROP891110381
URGL93179856
BCOP1038411725
BCGL1063811553
EWGL
SCOP7923797438
EWOP1053911406
SCGL7534595121
URPH652287799615
BCPH536067536067
UREX1221212212
STOP260705260705
URFF493766493766
BCEX1308613086
URNC
SCEX129059129059
STGL
BCFF509184509184
EWPH
BCNC
EWEX
SCNC318310318310
EWNC
EWFF
SCPH
SCFF

Cut-Off Round-2

CategoryOpeningClosing
UROP77589897
URGL963910598
BCOP
BCGL
EWGL
SCOP
EWOP
SCGL
URPH
BCPH
UREX
STOP
URFF
BCEX
URNC
SCEX
STGL
BCFF
EWPH
BCNC
EWEX
SCNC
EWNC
EWFF
SCPH
SCFF

Cut-Off Round-3

CategoryOpeningClosing
UROP
URGL
BCOP
BCGL
EWGL
SCOP94899104484
EWOP
SCGL
URPH
BCPH
UREX
STOP
URFF
BCEX
URNC
SCEX
STGL
BCFF
EWPH
BCNC
EWEX
SCNC
EWNC
EWFF
SCPH
SCFF

Facilities of Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College

The facilities provided to students interested in studying or already studying at Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College are as follows:

  • Medical
  • Computer labs
  • Library
  • Sports
  • Auditorium
  • Cafeteria
  • Hostel
  • Laboratory
  • Hospital
  • OPD
  • Centre for Community Medicine
  • Blood Bank

Admission to Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College

Candidates must qualify for the NEET UG entrance exam conducted by NTA; you can also check the NTA NEET UG Eligibility criteria to get the dept knowledge. For admission to the MBBS course, the candidate must clear the NEET UG exam, after this, the candidate should participate in the counselling process and based on the merit of the candidate a seat will be allotted. 

After qualifying for the NEET UG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET UG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow. The next step is seat allotment, document verification, and fee payment, which is the last step to confirm admission.

FAQs about  Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College

  • How can I apply for the MBBS course at MLB Medical College Jhansi?

Candidates need to qualify for the NEET UG exam conducted by NTA. After qualifying, candidates should participate in Uttar Pradesh NEET UG Counselling conducted by DMET, Lucknow. Seat allotment and document verification are part of the admission process.

  • What is the intake capacity for MBBS at MLB Medical College?

The college has an intake capacity of 150 students for the MBBS course.

  • What are the courses offered at MLB Medical College Jhansi?

The college offers a range of courses including MBBS and various postgraduate diploma and master\’s programs in medical fields.

Recent Post

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi, Admissions 2024-25

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi‘s aspiration rests in achieving a position among India\’s leading ten medical colleges, excelling in medical education, research, and healthcare services. Anchored by the 1400-bed Dr. Prabhakar Kore Charitable Hospital, the 1000-bed Dr. Prabhakar Kore Hospital and Medical Research Centre, alongside three Primary Health Centers and urban Health centers, it serves as the hub for comprehensive undergraduate, postgraduate, and postdoctoral training. Notably, the hospital facilities encompass an impressive capacity of 2400 beds, including 240 ICU beds. The details are Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi given in the following table below Name of the College Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Affiliating University KLE Academy of Higher Education & Research (Deemed), Belgaum Establishing Year 1963 Intake 200 Status Recognized by MCC Official Website  https://jnmc.edu/ Courses Offered by Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College,Belagavi A wide range of courses are offered by the college. The courses along with their eligibility are given in the table below,  NAME OF THE COURSE ELIGIBILITY DURATION MBBS 10+2 Science and NEET UG qualified MD Pulmonary Medicine MD Anatomy MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Physiology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Biochemistry MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Pathology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Pharmacology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Microbiology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Community Medicine MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Forensic Medicine MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD General Medicine MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Pediatrics MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Skin & VD MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Anaesthesiology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Pulmonary Medicine MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Radio Diagnosis MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MD Psychiatry MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MS General Surgery MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MS Orthopaedics MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MS Ophthalmology MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years MS ENT, Head & Neck Surgery MBBS Completed NEET PG qualified 3 years Apart from these courses, the college also offers other B.Sc and M.Sc courses along with fellowships in both clinical, paraclinical, and nonclinical fields.  Fee Structures Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi: The detailed fee structure for Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi MBBS is given in the table below Management Tuition Fee 18,30,000 NRI Tuition Fee 45,500 USD Hostel 87200 F 96200 M 138200 NRI Total 85,00,000-95,00,000 Cut Off Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi Admission to the MBBS course is based on the NEET UG Score, the detailed cut-off for the year 2022 is given below, Round-1 Category Opening Cut-off Closing Cut-off UR/X/OP Round-2 Round-3 Facilities Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi The college has a built-in environment that is best suited for students, and the administrators are always working hard to improve the facilities that are available to students. These facilities are  Admission to Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College Belagavi: To get admissionJawaharlal Nehru Medical College the student must fulfill all the eligibility criteria for the course they wish to opt for. For admission to the MBBS course, the candidate must clear the NEET UG exam, after this, the candidate should participate in the counseling process, and based on the merit of the candidate a seat will be allotted College Gallery

BPS Government Medical College for Women

BPS Government Medical College for Women, Sonepat,Admission 2024-2025

In Sonepat, Haryana, India, there is a government-run medical college called BPS Government Medical College for Women. The institution bears the name of Bhagat Phool Singh, the former chief minister of Haryana, who passed away in 2012. The National Medical Commission (NMC) has granted recognition to the Sharma University Of Health Science Rohtak. It is one of Haryana\’s top medical schools. provides postgraduate (MD/MS) and undergraduate (MBBS) courses in a range of specializations. BPS Government Medical College Sonepat has a vibrant student community, with students from all over India studying there. The College runs an MBBS course at the undergraduate level. There are postgraduate medical courses like MD and MS. The college encourages extracurricular activities and provides opportunities for students to participate in sports, cultural events, and community service. The BPS Government, Medical College Sonepat campus, is spread over 40 acres and is equipped with modern infrastructure and facilities. The college has a well-stocked library, auditorium, lecture halls, laboratories, and a hospital with a capacity of 500 beds. The hospital provides medical services to the people of Sonepat and surrounding areas. The details of BPS Government Medical College for Women are given in the following table below Name of the College BPS Government Medical College for Women Affiliating University PT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak Establishing Year 2012 Intake 120 Status Recognized Official Website  http://www.bpsgmckhanpur.ac.in/ Courses Offered NAME OF THE COURSE ELIGIBILITY DURATION MBBS 10+2 science with 50% Aggregate marks  + NEET UG Qualified. 4.5 + 1-year Internship  Bachelor Of Dental Surgery [BDS]  10+2 science with 50% Aggregate marks  + NEET UG Qualified. 4 years B.Sc. Medical Radiography & Imaging Technology 10+2 science with 50% Aggregate marks  + NEET UG Qualified. 3 years and 6 months  B.Sc Operation Theatre Technology 10+2 science with 50% Aggregate marks  + NEET UG Qualified. 3 Years B.Sc Optometry 10+2 science with 50% Aggregate marks  + NEET UG Qualified. 3 Years B.Sc Medical Laboratory Technology 10+2 science with 50% Aggregate marks  + NEET UG Qualified. 3 Years MS Anatomy Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years MD Physiology Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years MD Community Medicine Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years MD Pharmacology Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years MD Pathology Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years MD Biochemistry Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years MD Forensic Medicine Qualified MBBS + NEET PG  2 Years Diploma in Radio-diagnosis Qualified MBBS  2 Years Diploma in Anaesthesiology Qualified MBBS  2 Years Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology Qualified MBBS  2 Years Diploma in Gynaecology and Obstetrics  Qualified MBBS  2 Years Diploma in Paediatrics Qualified MBBS  2 Years Diploma in Tuberculosis & Chest Disease Qualified MBBS  2 Years Diploma in Ophthalmology Qualified MBBS  2 Years Fees Structure The detailed fee structure for BPS Government Medical College for Women, Sonepat MBBS in BPS Government Medical College is given in the table below Government 30,000/- Fee per Year NRI 1,25,000 USD (Full Course) Hostel 17200/- Fee Per Year Security 5,000 Miscellaneous 13,590 Bond Service Cut Off BPS Government Medical College for Women, Sonepat Admission to the BPS Government Medical College for Women, Sonepat MBBS course in BPS Government Medical College is based on the NEET UG Score, the detailed cut-off for the year 2022 is given below, Cut Off Round 1  Category Opening Cut Off Closing Cut Off Open 7481 (648) 13442 (631) BCA 19170 (618) 30786 (597) BCB 15024 (627) 17927 (621) EWS 13466 (631) 19561 (617) SC 64182 (550) 76046 (535) NRI-3 203125 (419) 639617 (222) NRI-4 344564 (335) 344564 (335) Cut Off Round 2 Category Opening Cut Off Closing Cut Off Open 8910 (628) 14677 (643) BCA 22109 (598) 30216 (612) BCB 15366 (620) 18685 (626) EWS 13466 (618) 19142 (631) SC 71135 (522) 88143 (541) NRI-4 619647 (142) 981872 (228) NRI-6 225089 (404) 225089 (404) Cut Off MOP- UP Round Category Opening Cut Off Closing Cut Off Open 9038 (626) 15449 (643) BCA 9038 (626) 15449 (643) BCB 15366 (626) 15366 (626) EWS 13466 (627) 14872 (631) SC 82985 (520) 89547 (527) NRI-6 303390 (146) 960030 (356) Stay Vacancy Round Category Opening Cut Off Closing Cut Off Open 19739 (617) 19788 (617) Maximum Facilities The BPS Government Medical College for Women, Sonepat College has a built-in environment that is best suited for students, the administrators are always working hard to improve the facilities that are available at the disposal of students. These facilities are  Admission to BPS Government Medical College for Women Admission to various Programmes at BPS Government Medical College for Women, Sonepat is based on the candidate’s performance in NEET. To get admission the student must fulfill all the eligibility criteria for the course they wish to opt for. For admission to the MBBS course, the candidate must clear the NEET UG exam, after this, the candidate should participate in the counseling process and based on the merit of the candidate a seat will be allotted. Admission to MBBS is granted based on NEET-UG. Candidates must have completed 10+2 with 50% marks and have qualified NEET. For Admission to PG programs, candidates must have completed MBBS and should have a valid score in NEET-PG. College Gallery Scholarships Program The college offers scholarships to accomplished students following these guidelines: FAQs BPS Government Medical College is situated in Sonepat, providing medical education and training in the region. The college offers various medical programs, including MBBS and potentially other postgraduate courses, contributing to a comprehensive medical education. Yes, the college provides scholarships to meritorious students based on different criteria, fostering academic excellence and accessibility. The college provides fee concessions for students belonging to economically weaker sections, ensuring that financial barriers do not hinder access to quality medical education. BPS Government Medical College offers merit cum means-based scholarships to deserving students, combining academic achievement with financial need to support their educational journey.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Request a Callback

Give your student career a boom in whichever field you want